CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I87039

Ms. Beatrice Morozowski
Biosystems
Rua Amazonas Marcondes, 336
Curitiba – PR – Brazil
Cep: 80.035-230

RE: The tariff classification of DL-Dithiothreitol (CAS 3483-12-3) and 3-Morpholinopropanesulfonic Acid (CAS 1132-61-2) from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Morozowski:

In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for DL-Dithiothreitol will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-Morpholinopropanesulfonic Acid will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 2930.90.9050 and 2934.99.9000, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division